Government agency minutes are public in whatever form they exist
[…] Because of the city council’s apparent ignorance about or disrespect for the Texas Open Meetings Act, court rulings, Texas attorney general opinions and Robert’s Rules of Order, you might ask the folks who were in charge of the meeting if they have taken the AG’s required Texas Open Meetings Act Training at:
https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/open-government/open-meetings-act-…
Next, on p. 59 of the Texas Public Information Act Handbook, you will find:
X. Records of Meetings
A. Minutes or Recordings of Open Meeting
And under those headers, Section 551.021 of the Government Code provides the following:
(a) A governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a recording of each open meeting of the body.
(b) The minutes must:
(1) state the subject of each deliberation; and
(2) indicate each vote, order, decision, or other action taken.
Section 551.022 of the Government Code provides:
The minutes and recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body’s chief administrative officer or the officer’s designee.