Government agency minutes are public in whatever form they exist
[…] What constitutes a reasonable amount of time depends on the facts in each case. The volume of information requested is highly relevant to what constitutes a reasonable period of time.
If the request is to inspect the information, the Public Information Act requires only that the officer in charge of public information make it available for review within the “offices of the governmental body.” Temporarily transporting records outside the office for official use does not trigger a duty to make the records available to the public wherever they may be.
Subsection 552.221(c) states:
If the requested information is unavailable at the time of the request to examine because it is in active use or in storage, the officer for public information shall certify this fact in writing to the requestor and set a date and hour within a reasonable time when the information will be available for inspection or duplication.
Open Records Decision No. 225 (1979) by Attorney General Mark White authoritatively discusses when requested information is in active use. 
https://www2.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/openrecords/46white/ord/…
Here is an excerpt from ORD-225: