Facebook post doesn’t replace physical posting requirements for meeting notices
[…] Skip to main content

Facebook post doesn’t replace physical posting requirements for meeting notices

Q: One of our municipal utility districts posted its meeting agenda on Facebook but not through the county clerk’s office, which is the usual way. What does the law require?

A: Here is what the Texas Attorney General’s 2016 Open Meetings Handbook has to say on the matter, under the heading “Time of Posting.”
“Notice must be posted for a minimum length of time before each meeting. Section 551.043(a) states the general time requirement as follows: The notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the meeting, except as provided by Sections 551.044–551.046. Section 551.043(b) relates to posting notice on the Internet. Where the Act allows or requires a governmental body to post notice on the Internet, the following provisions apply to the posting: (1) the governmental body satisfies the requirement that the notice be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public at all times by making a good faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period; (2) the governmental body must still comply with any duty imposed by this chapter to physically post the notice at a particular location; and (3) if the governmental body makes a good-faith attempt to continuously post the notice on the Internet during the prescribed period, the notice physically posted at the location prescribed by this chapter must be readily accessible to the general public during normal business hours.

Q: I have a copy of the letter of resignation from the city attorney. The council accepted his resignation. 
In the resignation letter, the city’s now-former counsel gave a reason for his resignation.