Facebook post doesn’t replace physical posting requirements for meeting notices
[…] I contend that they have to tell us which exception authorizes them to go into the executive session. They have another meeting Tuesday and will pull the same thing I am sure. I plan to attend. Can you help me find documentation so I can go armed? 

A: Here’s an excerpt from page 27 of the Texas Attorney General’s Texas Open Meetings Act Handbook:
VII. Notice Requirements 
A. Content 
The Act requires written notice of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides: A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body. A governmental body must give the public advance notice of the subjects it will consider in an open meeting or a closed executive session. The Act does not require the notice of a closed meeting to cite the section or subsection numbers of provisions authorizing the closed meeting.