State’s Bingo Enabling Act does not prohibit advertising
[…] Also it’s not a bad idea to be concerned over the possibility that if you don’t know the parties named in the ad, it could be a spoof. People have caused newspapers to publish false information in the form of advertising, such as ads congratulating someone on the birth of a child or a marriage or a birthday, etc., when the real purpose is to publicly shame another, for example.

Q: I just received an e-mail reply from the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission informing me that Sec. 11.39 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code does not specify that the newspaper must be a paid publication, only that it be of “general circulation published in the city or town in which (the) place of business is located” and an applicant may publish their notice in a free publication, provided it meets the criteria described in Sec. 11.39. What do you think about that?