Appraisal district board minutes are public information
[…] Q: According to the Texas Secretary of State’s website, these are two of the qualifications for sheriff: that a person must live in the county for six months and be registered to vote in the county. Can an individual be appointed to serve the unexpired term of the previous sheriff if they own a house in the county but don’t reside in the county and are not registered to vote in the county?

A: The qualifications for an interim appointee are the same as the qualifications for a candidate who runs in a regular election.
Please refer to the Texas Constitution, Art. XVI, Sec. 14, Civil Officers; Residence; Location of Offices, which says: “civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.”

Q: Can our police chief use a computer on his police department desk or use his city-issued smart phone in his office or at some other location to post campaign-related stuff to social media?