Arrest warrants, supporting affidavits are public records
[…] Q: A public official was placed under arrest and is in jail. I asked for and received booking information from the county jail log, but when I asked for a copy of the arrest warrant, the court clerk told me she wasn’t sure if she was allowed to release the information, so she withheld it. What can I do?

A: Ask for the information again. You could show the clerk, and if necessary, show whoever she reports to, Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 15.26. Under that section, there is a sentence that says, “The arrest warrant, and any affidavit presented to the magistrate in support of the issuance of the warrant, is public information, and beginning immediately when the warrant is executed the magistrate’s clerk shall make a copy of the warrant and the affidavit available for public inspection in the clerk’s office during normal business hours.  A person may request the clerk to provide copies of the warrant and affidavit on payment of the cost of providing the copies.”
The law was passed by an act of the Texas Legislature in 1965. It was amended in 1967 and has been in effect ever since.

Q: What was that publication you cited years ago to help me with my questions about nepotism and conflict of interest? Can I get a copy?