2011 Texas Better Newspaper Contest - Weekly Results
Albany News
1st. Editorial
2nd. Advertising
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. News Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage
Alvarado Star
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Blue Moon Special Section
Anna-Melissa Tribune
2nd. Column Writing
Aransas Pass Progress
4th. Routine Special Section
Azle News
1st. Headline Writing
3rd. Page Design
Bandera Bulletin
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
Bandera County Courier
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Routine Special Section
Bay Area Citizen
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. General Excellence
Big Bend Sentinel
3rd. News Writing
4th. Headline Writing
Big Lake Wildcat
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Photo
Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Writing
Burnet Bulletin
3rd. Advertising
3rd. General Excellence
Cameron Herald
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Headline Writing
Canadian Record
1st. Page Design
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Community Service
4th. General Excellence
4th. Routine Special Section
Castroville News Bulletin
1st. Advertising
Citizens’ Advocate, Coppell
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Editorial
Clarendon Enterprise
1st. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Editorial
3rd. Column Writing
Clay County Leader
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
2nd. General Excellence
Clifton Record
1st. Page Design
2nd. Advertising
Crowley Star
4th. Sports Coverage
De Leon Free Press
4th. Editorial
Deport Times-Blossom Times
4th. Feature Photo
Dripping Springs Century-News
1st. Feature Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. General Excellence
4th. News Photo
Dublin Citizen
1st. Editorial
Eagle Lake Headlight
1st. Column Writing
Eldorado Success
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo
Ellis County Press
1st. General Excellence
1st-B. Website
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Writing
Farmersville Times
1st. Advertising
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing
Fort Worth Business Press
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Routine Special Section
Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post
1st. Advertising
1st. Column Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Photo
Freestone County Times
2nd. News Writing
Freer Press
1st. Column Writing
Friendswood Journal
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. General Excellence
Frio-Nueces Current
1st. Editorial
3rd. Feature Photo
Glen Rose Reporter
1st. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo
Hays Free Press
1st. Editorial
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Website
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Column Writing
Hico News Review
1st. Column Writing
Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Community Service
1st. Routine Special Section
4th. General Excellence
Iowa Park Leader
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
Joshua Star
4th. Editorial
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo
Katy Times
2nd. Sports Coverage
Keene Star
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. News Writing
Lake Cities Sun
1st. Feature Writing
Lake Country Sun
2nd. Editorial
2nd. News Photo
4th. News Writing
4th. Page Design
Lake Travis View
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Routine Special Section
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Feature Photo
Leonard Graphic
4th. Feature Writing
Lindsay Letter
3rd. News Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing
Llano County Journal
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Routine Special Section
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo
Goldthwaite Eagle
4th. Column Writing
Hamilton Herald-News
4th. News Photos
International, Presidio
1st. News Writing
Hometown Press
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. Sports Photo
Mart Messenger
3rd. News Photo
4th. Editorial
4th. Feature Writing
4th. Community Service
Medina Valley Times
4th. Advertising
Menard News and Messenger
3rd. Column Writing
Meridian Tribune
2nd. Page Design
4th. Advertising
4th. Routine Special Section
Mineola Monitor
3rd. Column Writing
Muleshoe Journal
2nd. Editorial
3rd. Headline Writing
Murphy Monitor
1st. Advertising
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Page Design
Nueces County Record-Star
1st. Routine Special Section
3rd. Editorial
4th. Sports Photo
Olney Enterprise
4th. Column Writing
Overton Press
1st. Editorial
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo
Ozona Stockman
1st. Page Design
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Editorial
Palacios Beacon
1st. Feature Writing
1st. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo
Park Cities People
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Headline Writing
4th. News Writing
4th. News Photo
Pearland Journal
1st. General Excellence
1st. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th-A. Website
Pflugerville Pflag
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Column Writing
Pilot Point Post-Signal
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Writing
4th. Feature Photo
Pittsburg Gazette
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Writing
Pleasanton Express
4th. Advertising
Port Aransas South Jetty
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Headline Writing
Princeton Herald
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Advertising
Progress, Three Rivers
3rd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Page Design
Progress Times, Mission
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Photo
3rd-B. Website
Refugio County Press
1st. Feaure Writing
1st. Community Service
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo
River Cities Sunday Tribune
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Writing
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Routine Special Section
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Page Design
3rd-A. Website
4th. Editorial
4th. Sports Coverage
Rockdale Reporter
2nd. Editorial
2nd. Routine Special Section
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage
Sachse News
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Blue Moon Special Section
Sealy News
1st. Headline Writing
3rd. General Excellence
Silsbee Bee
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Writing
3rd. News Photo
4th. Sports Photo
Smithville Times
3rd. Community Service
Springtown Epigraph
1st. News Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
Tri County Leader
3rd. General Excellence
Van Alstyne Leader
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. Column Writing
4th. General Excellence
Waller County News Citizen
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing
4th. News Photo
4th-B. Website
West Kerr Current
1st. News Writing
Westlake Picayune
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Editorial
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd-B. Website
3rd. Routine Special Section
Wilson County News
1st. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Page Design
4th. Feature Writing
4th. General Excellence
- Log in to post comments