2009 Better Newspaper Contest — Weekly Results
Results by Newspaper — Weekly
Albany News
1st. Advertising
1st. Editorials
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 475 points
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Photo
Alpine Avalanche
1st. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage
Alvarado Star
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. News Writing
Anna Melissa Tribune
3rd. General Excellence
Azle News
1st. News Photo
3rd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Story
Bandera Bulletin
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Story
4th. News Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 275 points
Bandera County Courier
4th. Headline Writing
Belton Journal
3rd. Page Design
Big Bend Sentinel
2nd. Editorials
Big Lake Wildcat
3rd. Advertising
Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
1st. Page Design
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 250 points
Burleson County Tribune
3rd. News Writing
Burnet Bulletin
4th. Sports Coverage
Canadian Record, The
1st. General Excellence
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sweepstakes 525 points
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Photo
4th. Community Service
4th. Editorials
4th. Feature Story
Cedar Hill Today
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Sweepstakes 325 points
Clay County Leader
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Feature Story
1st. News Photo
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 550 points
2nd. Community Service
3rd. General Excellence
4th. Routine Special Sections
Colorado City Record
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
4th. Editorials
Colorado County Citizen
4th. Feature Photo
Community News, The
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Page Design
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sweepstakes 325 points
4th. Feature Story
Crowley Star
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo
Daingerfield Bee
3rd. Sports Photo
Deport Blossom Times
1st. Sports Photo
4th. Column Writing
Dripping Springs Century News
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. News Writing
4th. General Excellence
4th. Page Design
Dublin Citizen
2nd. Editorials
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Advertising
East Bernard Express
2nd. Headline Writing
Eldorado Success
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Editorials
2nd. Headline Writing
Ellis County Press
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
2nd. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
Everman Star
1st. Editorials
1st. News Photo
1st. Sweepstakes 350 points
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Column Writing
Farmersville Times
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Headline Writing
Fort Worth Business Press
1st. Feature Story
Fredericksburg Standard Radio Post
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Editorials
Freestone County Times
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. News Photo
Frio Nueces Current
1st. News Writing
Gladewater Mirror
1st. Feature Story
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Page Design
4th. News Writing
4th. Sweepstakes 325 points
Glen Rose Reporter
3rd. Column Writing
Hamilton Herald News
4th. Advertising
Hays Free Press
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site
2nd. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Community Service
3rd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Sweepstakes 375 points
4th. Column Writing
4th. Page Design
Hearne Democrat
2nd. Column Writing
Hico News Review
1st. Column Writing
4th. Headline Writing
Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Advertising
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Photo
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
2nd. Sweepstakes 450 points
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sports Photo
Hill Country News Weekender
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
1st. Editorials
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Sweepstakes 350 points
Jewish Herald Voice
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Routine Special Sections
Joshua Star
4th. Page Design
Keene Star
4th. Advertising
Lake Cities Sun
1st. Feature Story
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing
Lake Travis View
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Page Design
4th. Column Writing
4th. News Writing
Lindale News & Times
4th. News Photo
Lindsay Letter
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Editorials
4th. Headline Writing
Lone Star Iconoclast
1st. Column Writing
1st. Headline Writing
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
4th. Editorials
4th. Feature Photo
Madisonville Meteor
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site
Malakoff News
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Writing
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Sweepstakes 275 points
Mansfield News Mirror
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sweepstakes 350 points
Marlin Democrat
2nd. Advertising
Mart Messenger
3rd. Sports Photo
Medina Valley Times
3rd. Headline Writing
Midlothian Mirror
3rd. Column Writing
Mineola Monitor
1st. Column Writing
Muenster Enterprise
1st. News Writing
Muleshoe Journal
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Feature Story
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Editorials
Murphy Monitor
1st. Advertising
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 300 points
Navarro County Times
3rd. Sports Photo
Normangee Star
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site
Nueces County Record Star
4th. News Photo
Olney Enterprise
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections
Olton Enterprise
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Story
Overton Press
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Editorials
Ozona Stockman
2nd. News Photo
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Editorials
Palacios Beacon
4th. News Photo
Park Cities News
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
1st. Sweepstakes 400 points
2nd. Sports Coverage
Park Cities People
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
1st. Routine Special Sections
1st. Sweepstakes 400 points
Pflugerville Pflag
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo
Pilot Point Post Signal
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Editorials
4th. Column Writing
4th. General Excellence
4th. News Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo
Pittsburg Gazette
1st. Feature Story
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Editorials
4th. Sports Photo
Pleasanton Express
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections
Port Aransas South Jetty
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo
Presidio International
3rd. News Photo
Princeton Herald
4th. Advertising
4th. Feature Story
4th. Sports Coverage
Refugio County Press
1st. Community Service
3rd. News Writing
Rockdale Reporter
1st. Editorials
1st. News Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Sweepstakes 400 points
3rd. General Excellence
Sachse News
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 425 points
4th. Routine Special Sections
Silsbee Bee
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Editorials
4th. News Writing
Smithville Times
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Photo
3rd. News Writing
Springtown Epigraph
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sweepstakes 425 points
Suburbia News, The
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site
Tyler County Booster
3rd. News Photo
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Photo
West Kerr Current
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. General Excellence
Westlake Picayune
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sweepstakes 625 points
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Advertising
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing
Wilson County News
3rd. Feature Story
3rd. Headline Writing
Winnsboro News
2nd. Sports Photo
Wylie News
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Coverage
- Log in to post comments