2009 Better Newspaper Contest — Daily Results
Results by Newspaper — Daily
Alice Echo News Journal
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Headline Writing
4th. News Writing
Brenham Banner Press
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo
4th. General Excellence
Brownsville Herald
1st. Editorials
2nd. Best Newspaper Web Site
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Feature Story
4th. News Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
Brownwood Bulletin
1st. Headline Writing
Dallas Daily Commercial Record
1st. Column Writing
Facts, The
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Community Service
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Page Design
Fort Bend Herald
1st. Routine Special Sections
3rd. Advertising
4th. Editorials
Galveston County Daily News
1st. General Excellence
1st. Headline Writing
3rd. Editorials
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sweepstakes 325 points
4th. Community Service
4th. News Photo
4th. Routine Special Sections
Henderson Daily News
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage
Hereford Brand
1st. Sports Photo
Huntsville Item
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. News Photo
Kerrville Daily Times
2nd. Feature Story
2nd. Routine Special Sections
Laredo Morning Times
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Photo
Lubbock Avalanche Journal
1st. Best Newspaper Web Site
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
1st. Community Service
1st. Feature Story
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Page Design
4th. Column Writing
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sweepstakes 300 points
Lufkin Daily News
3rd. Community Service
3rd. News Photo
Midland Reporter Telegram
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. General Excellence
Mineral Wells Index
4th. Feature Story
New Braunfels Herald Zeitung
3rd. Column Writing
4th. Advertising
Odessa American
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Sweepstakes 375 points
3rd. Best Newspaper Web Site
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Story
4th. General Excellence
Paris News, The
2nd. Advertising
4th. Sports Photo
Plainview Daily Herald
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sweepstakes 300 points
River Cities Daily Tribune
1st. Editorials
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 525 points
2nd. Feature Story
3rd. Sports Photo
San Marcos Daily Record
1st. News Writing
2nd. Editorials
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Story
4th. Sweepstakes 300 points
Seguin Gazette Enterprise
1st. Advertising
3rd. News Writing
Stephenville Empire Tribune
2nd. Headline Writing
4th. Column Writing
Sulphur Springs News Telegram
3rd. Editorials
Taylor Daily Press
1st. Feature Story
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Page Design
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Photo
Victoria Advocate
1st. Advertising
1st. Column Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. News Writing
1st. Page Design
1st. Sweepstakes 700 points
2nd. Editorials
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Best Newspaper Web Site
Waxahachie Daily Light
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Sweepstakes 325 points
2nd. News Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Advertising
4th. Editorials
- Log in to post comments