2011 Texas Better Newspaper Contest - Weekly Results
Monday, 20 June 2011 13:47

Albany News
1st. Editorial
2nd. Advertising
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. News Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage

Alvarado Star
4th. Feature Photo
4th. Blue Moon Special Section

Anna-Melissa Tribune
2nd. Column Writing

Aransas Pass Progress
4th. Routine Special Section

Azle News
1st. Headline Writing
3rd. Page Design

Bandera Bulletin
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Writing

Bandera County Courier
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Routine Special Section

Bay Area Citizen
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. General Excellence

Big Bend Sentinel
3rd. News Writing
4th. Headline Writing

Big Lake Wildcat
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Photo

Big Sandy & Hawkins Journal
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Writing

Burnet Bulletin
3rd. Advertising
3rd. General Excellence

Cameron Herald
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Headline Writing

Canadian Record
1st. Page Design
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Community Service
4th. General Excellence
4th. Routine Special Section

Castroville News Bulletin
1st. Advertising

Citizens’ Advocate, Coppell
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Editorial

Clarendon Enterprise
1st. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Editorial
3rd. Column Writing

Clay County Leader
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
2nd. General Excellence

Clifton Record
1st. Page Design
2nd. Advertising

Crowley Star
4th. Sports Coverage

De Leon Free Press
4th. Editorial

Deport Times-Blossom Times
4th. Feature Photo

Dripping Springs Century-News
1st. Feature Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. General Excellence
4th. News Photo

Dublin Citizen
1st. Editorial

Eagle Lake Headlight
1st. Column Writing

Eldorado Success
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo

Ellis County Press
1st. General Excellence
1st-B. Website
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. News Writing

Farmersville Times
1st. Advertising
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing

Fort Worth Business Press
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Routine Special Section

Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post
1st. Advertising
1st. Column Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Photo

Freestone County Times
2nd. News Writing

Freer Press
1st. Column Writing

Friendswood Journal
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. General Excellence
Frio-Nueces Current
1st. Editorial
3rd. Feature Photo

Glen Rose Reporter
1st. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo

Hays Free Press
1st. Editorial
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Website
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Column Writing

Hico News Review
1st. Column Writing

Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Community Service
1st. Routine Special Section
4th. General Excellence

Iowa Park Leader
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Coverage

Joshua Star
4th. Editorial
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo

Katy Times
2nd. Sports Coverage

Keene Star
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. News Writing

Lake Cities Sun
1st. Feature Writing

Lake Country Sun
2nd. Editorial
2nd. News Photo
4th. News Writing
4th. Page Design

Lake Travis View
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Routine Special Section
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Feature Photo

Leonard Graphic
4th. Feature Writing

Lindsay Letter
3rd. News Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing

Llano County Journal
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Routine Special Section
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo

Goldthwaite Eagle
4th. Column Writing

Hamilton Herald-News
4th. News Photos

International, Presidio
1st. News Writing

Hometown Press
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. Sports Photo

Mart Messenger
3rd. News Photo
4th. Editorial
4th. Feature Writing
4th. Community Service

Medina Valley Times
4th. Advertising
Menard News and Messenger
3rd. Column Writing

Meridian Tribune
2nd. Page Design
4th. Advertising
4th. Routine Special Section

Mineola Monitor
3rd. Column Writing

Muleshoe Journal
2nd. Editorial
3rd. Headline Writing

Murphy Monitor
1st. Advertising
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Page Design

Nueces County Record-Star
1st. Routine Special Section
3rd. Editorial
4th. Sports Photo

Olney Enterprise
4th. Column Writing

Overton Press
1st. Editorial
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo

Ozona Stockman
1st. Page Design
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Editorial

Palacios Beacon
1st. Feature Writing
1st. News Photo
3rd. Feature Photo

Park Cities People
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Headline Writing
4th. News Writing
4th. News Photo

Pearland Journal
1st. General Excellence
1st. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. Sports Coverage
4th-A. Website

Pflugerville Pflag
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Column Writing

Pilot Point Post-Signal
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Writing
4th. Feature Photo

Pittsburg Gazette
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Writing

Pleasanton Express
4th. Advertising

Port Aransas South Jetty
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Editorial
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Headline Writing

Princeton Herald
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Sports Photo
3rd. Advertising

Progress, Three Rivers
3rd. Blue Moon Special Section
4th. Page Design

Progress Times, Mission
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Sports Photo
3rd-B. Website

Refugio County Press
1st. Feaure Writing
1st. Community Service
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo

River Cities Sunday Tribune
1st. General Excellence
1st. News Writing
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Routine Special Section
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Page Design
3rd-A. Website
4th. Editorial
4th. Sports Coverage

Rockdale Reporter
2nd. Editorial
2nd. Routine Special Section
4th. Page Design
4th. Sports Coverage

Sachse News
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Blue Moon Special Section

Sealy News
1st. Headline Writing
3rd. General Excellence

Silsbee Bee
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Writing
3rd. News Photo
4th. Sports Photo

Smithville Times
3rd. Community Service

Springtown Epigraph
1st. News Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage

Tri County Leader
3rd. General Excellence

Van Alstyne Leader
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. Column Writing
4th. General Excellence

Waller County News Citizen
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing
4th. News Photo
4th-B. Website

West Kerr Current
1st. News Writing

Westlake Picayune
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Editorial
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd-B. Website
3rd. Routine Special Section

Wilson County News
1st. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Page Design
4th. Feature Writing
4th. General Excellence