2011 Texas Better Newspaper Contest - Semiweekly Results
Monday, 20 June 2011 13:45

Alice Echo-News Journal
4th. Routine Special Section

Andrews County News
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. General

Bastrop Advertiser
1st. Website
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Community Service
4th. Blue Moon Special Section

Bay City Tribune
3rd. Column Writing

Beeville Bee-Picayune
2nd. Website
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Sports Photo

Boerne Star
1st. Editorial
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. News Writing

Bowie News
1st. Routine Special Section
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. News Photo

Breckenridge American
1st. Headline Writing
4th. Editorial
4th. Feature Photo

Burleson Star
3rd. Blue Moon Special Section

Canyon News
2nd. Editorial
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Page Design
4th. News Photo
4th. Website

Copperas Cove Leader-Press
1st. News Writing
2nd. News Photo
3rd. Routine Special Section
4th. Advertising

El Campo Leader-News
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Feature Writing
4th. News Writing

Fayette County Record
4th. Sports Photo

Graham Leader
4th. Advertising

Highlander
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Website
4th. Editorial
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing

Hood County News
1st. Page Design
1st. Sports Photo
1st. Blue Moon Special Section
2nd. Feature Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Community Service
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Editorial
3rd. General Excellence
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo

Jack County Herald
4th. Feature Writing

Kilgore News Herald
1st. Column Writing
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
2nd. Feature Photo
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. Sports Photo

Lamesa Press Reporter
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Sports Photo

Lampasas Dispatch Record
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. News Writing
4th. Headline Writing

Lamb County Leader-News
2nd. Advertising

Light & Champion
3rd. Advertising

Monitor, Mabank
2nd. Column Writing

Mexia News
4th. News Writing

Perryton Herald
3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Editorial

Polk County Enterprise
3rd. Community Service

Round Rock Leader
4th. Editorial

Terrell Tribune
1st. Advertising
1st. Editorial
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Page Design
4th. Editorial
4th. Sports Coverage

Uvalde Leader-News
1st. Column Writing
4th. Page Design

Williamson County Sun
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Photo
1st. News Writing
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Sports Photo
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Coverage

Wimberly View
4th. Page Design

Wise County Messenger
1st. Advertising
1st. Feature Writing
1st. Feature Photo
1st. General Excellence
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Community Service
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Routine Special Section
2nd. Blue Moon Special Section
3rd. Page Design
4th. Column Writing