Election Code limits use of registered voter list information
[…] A: The First Amendment guarantees that no governmental body has the standing to force a newspaper to publish anything against the publisher’s will. 
On the other hand, there is an early Attorney General Ken Paxton opinion, KP-0012, that takes a county to task for failure to notify the public by placing a notice in a newspaper of a proposed budget that included an increase to the sheriff’s salary. As a result, the county was prevented from giving the sheriff a pay increase that year.
Now, please check Government Code Sec. 2051.053, Refusal of Newspaper to Publish Notice or Citation. Under paragraph (a) it says: “The refusal of a newspaper to publish, without receiving advance payment for making the publication, a notice or citation in a state court proceeding in which the state or a political subdivision of the state is a party and in which the cost of the publication is to be charged as fees or costs of the proceeding is considered an unqualified refusal to publish the notice or citation.”
And, under paragraph (b), it says: “The sworn statement of the newspaper’s publisher or the person offering to insert the notice or citation in the newspaper is subject to record as proof of the refusal.”