Election Code limits use of registered voter list information
[…] Furthermore, Sec. 18.066 says the registration list information would not include a voter’s Social Security number, the residence address of a voter who is a federal judge or state judge or the spouse of a federal judge or state judge.

Q: It has come to light that one of our higher-ranking although non-elected city employees was convicted of a job-related felony in another county, where she held the same position. Wouldn’t that disqualify her from continuing as an employee?

A: As you pointed out, this person’s position is not an elective office, so Election Code Sec. 141.001, Eligibility Requirements for Public Office, would not apply. See paragraph (a) subparagraph (4) says that, “To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must: have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities.”
It might be prudent for the city to confirm if the employee has been “pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities” and then contemplate any further steps.
Check your home rule city’s charter for language that might relate to the situation.