2010 Better Newspaper Contest — Weekly Results
WEEKLY
B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T V W
Albany News
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Headline Writing
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. Feature Writing
Alpine Avalanche
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Page Design
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo
3rd/4th. Column Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Blue Moon Special Sections
Alvarado Star
2nd. News Photo
3rd. General Excellence
Anna-Melissa Tribune
3rd. General Excellence
Aransas Pass Progress
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
Austin Business Journal
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
Azle News
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. News Photo
4th. Feature Photo
Bandera Bulletin
1st. Feature Photo
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Community Service
Bandera County Courier
1st. Routine Special Sections
4th. Headline Writing
4th. Sports Photo
Banner Press Newspaper
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo
Bay Area Citizen
1st. General Excellence
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Column Writing
3rd. News Writing
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo
Big Bend Sentinel
1st. Feature Writing
2nd. Editorials
2nd. News Writing
Big Lake Wildcat
1st. Editorials
Cameron Herald, The
1st. Community Service
4th. General Excellence
Canadian Record
1st. Feature Writing
1st. General Excellence
1st. Page Design
4th. News Writing
Castroville News-Bulletin
4th. General Excellence
Clarendon Enterprise
1st. Web Site
1st. Column Writing
3rd. Editorials
Clay County Leader
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Community Service
4th. News Writing
Cleveland Advocate
4th. Column Writing
Clifton Record
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Advertising
Colorado City Record
3rd. Editorials
Colorado County Citizen
2nd. Headline Writing
Community News, The
1st. News Writing
2nd. Column Writing
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Page Design
2nd. Web Site
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Feature Writing
Crowley Star
1st. Feature Writing
1st. News Photo
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. General Excellence
4th. Sports Photo
Deport Times & Blossom Times
1st. Sports Photo
Dripping Springs Century News
3rd. Feature Photo
Dublin Citizen
1st. Feature Photo
3rd. General Excellence
Eldorado Success
1st. Advertising
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. Web Site
4th. Editorials
Elgin Courier
1st. Advertising
Ellis County Press
1st. General Excellence
2nd. Feature Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. News Photo
3rd. Sports Photo
Everman Star
1st. Page Design
2nd. Headline Writing
3rd. Editorials
4th. News Writing
4th. Sports Coverage
Farmersville Times
2nd. Advertising
4th. Sports Coverage
Frankston Citizen
2nd. Editorials
3rd. Column Writing
4th. Feature Photo
Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post
1st. General Excellence
2nd/3rd. Column Writing
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Coverage
4th. Routine Special Sections
Frio-Nueces Current
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Editorials
Gladewater Mirror
1st. Editorials
1st. Headline Writing
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. General Excellence
2nd. News Photo
2nd. News Writing
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
3rd. Page Design
Goldthwaite Eagle
1st. Column Writing
Hamilton Herald-News
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. General Excellence
Hays Free Press
1st. Advertising
1st. Column Writing
1st. Page Design
2nd. News Photo
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Web site
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
4th. News Writing
Hearne Democrat
4th. Page Design
Hico News Review
3rd. News Writing
4th. Column Writing
4th. Sports Photo
Hill Country Community Journal
1st. Sports Photo
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Headline Writing
4th. Page Design
4th. Routine Special Sections
Hondo Anvil Herald
2nd. News Writing
3rd. Sports Photo
Houston Business Journal
1st. Web Site
2nd. Editorials
Jasper Newsboy
1st. Editorials
1st. General Excellence
3rd. Page Design
3rd. Page Design
Jewish Herald Voice
1st. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Editorials
Joshua Star
4th. Page Design
Keene Star
1st. Headline Writing
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Photo
Kirbyville Banner
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Column Writing
Lake Cities Sun, Lake Dallas
3rd. Blue Moon Special Sections
Lake Country Sun
1st. Editorials
3rd. General Excellence
Lake Travis View
1st. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
Lindsay Letter
1st. Feature Photo
2nd. Advertising
3rd. Headline Writing
Llano County Journal
1st. Sports Coverage
2nd. Headline Writing
Madisonville Meteor
3rd. News Writing
Mart Messenger
2nd. Sports Photo
Medina Valley Times
1st. Advertising
4th. Headline Writing
Menard News
3rd. Column Writing
Mineola Monitor
2nd. Feature Writing
4th. Sports Photo
Mount Vernon Optic-Herald
2nd. Advertising
Muenster Enterprise
1st. News Photo
Muleshoe Journal
3rd. Sports Photo
4th. Community Service
Murphy Monitor
3rd. Advertising
3rd. Page Design
4th. Headline Writing
Navarro County Times
2nd. Sports Photo
Nueces County Record Star
3rd. News Writing
4th. Feauture Photo
Overton Press
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Editorials
2nd. Feature Writing
Ozona Stockman
3rd. Advertising
Park Cities People
1st. Feauture Photo
2nd. General Excellence
Pharr Advance News Journal
2nd. Column Writing
4th. Editorials
Pleasanton Express
4th. Page Design
Pilot Point Post-Signal
1st. News Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Writing
4th. News Photo
4th. Page Design
Pittsburg Gazette
1st. News Photo
4th. Feature Writing
Port Aransas South Jetty
1st. Feature Photo
1st. News Photo
4th. Editorials
Presidio International, The
2nd. News Writing
3rd. News Photo
Princeton Herald
1st. Sports Photo
2nd. General Excellence
3rd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Advertising
Quanah Tribune-Chief
2nd. Column Writing
Red Oak Record
1st. Advertising
Refugio County Press
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. Sports Coverage
Rockdale Reporter
1st. Editorials
1st. Headline Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
2nd. Routine Special Sections
3rd. News Writing
3rd. Page Design
4th. Sports Photo
4th. Feature Writing
Rosebud News
3rd. Sports Photo
Sachse News
4th. Headline Writing
Schulenburg Sticker
3rd. Sports Coverage
Silsbee Bee
1st. News Writing
1st. Sports Photo
4th. News Photo
Smithville Times
1st. News Writing
1st. Page Design
1st. Routine Special Sections
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Feature Writing
3rd. Feature Photo
3rd. General Excellence
Springtown Epigraph
1st. Column Writing
2nd. Sports Coverage
3rd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Advertising
4th. Feature Photo
4th. News Photo
Tyler County Booster
2nd. Blue Moon Special Sections
4th. Advertising
Van Alstyne Leader
2nd. Sports Coverage
Waller County News Citizen
2nd. Feature Photo
Wallis News Review
2nd. Sports Photo
2nd. Routine Special Sections
4th. Column Writing
4th. Editorials
4th. Blue Moon Specials Sections
4th. Web Site
West Austin News
1st. Page Design
4th. Column Writing
West Kerr Current
2nd. Feature Writing
4th. Advertising
Westlake Picayune
1st. Sports Coverage
1st. Editorials
2nd. Feature Photo
3rd. Web Site
4th. News Writing
Wilson County News
2nd. Advertising
2nd. Headline Writing
2nd. Page Design
Wylie News
2nd. Feature Photo
4th. General Excellence
4th. Headline Writing
- Log in to post comments